FAQ

QUESTIONS ANSWERS
  1. What language should be used for the visual identity elements when drafting bilingual or trilingual information/ promotional materials?
As a rule, all visual identity elements must be in the same language as the material is written.

In this specific case, when the material is bilingual or trilingual, all visual identity elements must be in English language.

  1. Which are the visibility requirements for the websites produced within the RO-UA-MD Programme?
As a minimum, links to the Programme and the European Commission should be attached and all visual identity elements have to be used, according to the Section 6. Compulsory information from the Annex 3 of the Visual Identity Manual.
  1. When organizing an event (training course, conference, seminar) within a project financed through RO-UA-MD Programme, which are the compulsory visual identity elements to be used?

 

 

The following visual identity elements should appear on all materials produced in the context of a public event so that those attending EU-funded training courses, conferences, seminars, fairs, exhibitions and workshops should be made aware that the EU, through the RO-UA-MD Programme, is financing the event:

–       EU flag;

–       Programme logo;

–       webpage of the Programme;

–       key phrase;

–       general statement of the Programme;

–       title and MIS ETC Code of the project

  1. Which is the language to be used for the labels that must be placed on the vehicles/ equipments purchased within a project financed through the RO-UA-MD Programme?
The stickers for vehicles/ equipments/ furniture must be drafted in English and in the local language of the beneficiary/ partner. (different stickers, not bilingual).

 

  1. Where can we find the written identity elements translated in Romanian and Ukrainian languages?
The agreed trilingual version of the written identity elements approved by the Joint Managing Authority is provided on the Programe’s website (http://www.ro-md.ro-ua-md.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=435&Itemid=332)

 

  1. Can some amounts transferred by the JMA be used in accordance with the partners’ financial needs at the project level? (eg. one of the partners has a lower spending progress and other needs additional funds for activities, until the payment of the next pre-financing).
The JMA has received few requests for reallocating the advance payment distribution between the partners, in order to ensure the efficient performance of the funded Action.

JMA agreed in principle with these measure, aiming on the proper deployment of the resources necessary in the process of implementation.

Nevertheless, the Beneficiaries were instructed on the fact that the JMA must be formally notified about the measures taken in this respect, as well as on the fact that the following proper financial adjustments in regards to the funds distribution between the project Partners have to be operated before the end of the Action and in such a way as to not impede on the project activities’ timely and efficient completion.

  1. How to use the money budgeted for contingencies?
The amounts included at the contingency chapter can be used based on a proper justification in this respect, after concluding an addendum to the grant contract.
  1. What are the rules concerning a building investment (eg. technical normative) that must be observed by the beneficiary of funding?
In order to obtain the building permit, the legislation of the country where the investment will be implemented is to be respected. At the same time, the provisions of the grant contract (including initial Application) should be checked, in order to assess the compliance of the investment’s actual requirements with the grant contract.
  1. Can the purchased goods be transferred within a project from one partner to another?
Purchased goods may be transfer from one partner to another in the conditions stipulated in the grant contract (Application, relevant provisions within Special/General Conditions). The JTS and JMA should be informed, accordingly.
Return to Top ▲Return to Top ▲